Courses - Autumn 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
102 A Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14325 C. R. Lenz-Hackett to be arranged
102 D Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14328 Rachel Goodrich to be arranged
102 E Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14329 Elyse Zylstra to be arranged
102 F Essentials Of College Reading & Writing 14330 Peter Voeller to be arranged
103 A Writing From Sources 14335 Miriam Cisneros-Oropeza to be arranged
103 F Writing From Sources 14339 Sophie Leung to be arranged
103 H Writing From Sources 14340 Brodie Willard to be arranged
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 14347 Peter Voeller to be arranged
104 E Essentials Of College Communication 14348 TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 A English For International Teaching Assistants 14352 Mary Kay Seales MW 8:00am - 10:20am
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 14353 Mary Kay Seales TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
105 E English For International Teaching Assistants 14356 Mary Kay Seales MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
107 A International Baccalaureate (Ib) English Preparation For University Study In English 14360 Leah Spence TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
108 B1 Writing Ready: Preparing For College Writing 14363 Matthew K. Hitchman to be arranged
109 I Introductory Composition 14386 Janine Sobers MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
109 J Introductory Composition 14387 Sara Lovett MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14389 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14390 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14391 Laura Griffith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14400 Vanessa Batyko WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 F Composition: Literature 14403 Francesca Colonnese MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14404 Dorian Alexander TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14405 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14407 Jianfeng He MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14416 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14417 Tyler Kipling TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
115 C Writing Studio 14424 Sumyat Thu MW 10:30am - 11:20am
115 D Writing Studio 14425 Sumyat Thu MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14429 Katharine Walker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14430 Jessica Holmes M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14432 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14433 Brianna Martinez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14434 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14435 Anna Ciummo WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14437 Kathleen Escarcha MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14438 Kexin Song T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 14439 Evan Barton WF 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14440 Aaron Carpenter MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14441 Shelby Handler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14442 Ziqi Jin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14443 Luis Resendez WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14444 Yixuan Jiang WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14445 Anselma Prihandita MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14446 Abbe Adent MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14454 Katitlyn Denise Kretsinger-Dunham MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14464 Mina de Guia TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14470 Janine Ikeda TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14471 Martha Ryan MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14472 Gaurav Pai MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D9 Composition: Exposition 14473 Syntyche Walker MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14474 Claire E. Barwise TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F1 Composition: Exposition 14483 Micaela Chavez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G Composition: Exposition 14491 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14497 Ryan Patrick Kingsley MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14498 Mollie O'Leary MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14499 Mathilde Magga MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14501 Jacob Wilson MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14503 James DeRosa MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14504 Cass Garison MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14505 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14506 Jerico Lenk TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14507 Amelia Lehosit TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14508 Lubna Alzaroo MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14509 Sophie Johnson MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14510 Biljana Konatar TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14511 Angel Garduno MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14512 Jacob Pruett MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 14513 Hunter Little MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14514 Megan Butler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14515 Claire E. Barwise MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14516 Anne Duncan M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14517 Missy Gonzalez MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X4 Composition: Exposition 14518 Taiko Aoki-Marcial TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14519 David Kumler MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14520 Sarah Faulkner TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14521 Carol Robertson M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14522 Rebecca Taylor T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14524 Sumayyah Daud MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14525 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14526 Maxine Savage W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 14527 Dino Kladouris M 2:30pm - 4:20pm
W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14528 Patrick McGowan MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14529 Matthew Poland WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14530 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 M Composition: Multimodal 14531 Reuven Pinnata MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14533 Ben Luedcke MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14534 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14536 Laura M. De Vos TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14537 Alexander McCauley MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14539 Judy Twedt MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14540 Tyler Chen TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14541 Maggie Wilson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14542 Hollis Miller MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14543 Meera Sethi MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14544 Lubna Alzaroo MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14547 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14548 Henry Laufenberg TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 14549 Kathleen Reeves MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 B Reading Literary Forms 14550 Krista Daniel MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
200 C Reading Literary Forms 14551 Jennifer Haden MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14554 Tom Foster MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14555 Alec Fisher M 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14556 Alec Fisher M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14557 Sarah Moore W 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14558 Sarah Moore W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
202 AE Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14559 Amanda M. McCourt Th 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AF Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 14560 Amanda M. McCourt Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 14561 Monika Kaup MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
206 A Rhetoric In Everyday Life 14562 Shane R. Peterson TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 14563 David Kumler TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 C Reading Prose Fiction 14567 Alan Williams TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
243 A Reading Poetry 22929 Frances McCue TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
250 A American Literature 14570 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
256 A Introduction To Queer Cultural Studies 22922 C. R. Grimmer MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 14571 Michelle Liu TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
259 A Literature And Social Difference 14573 Douglas Ishii MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
270 A The Uses Of The English Language 14574 Colette Moore MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14578 Matthew K. Hitchman MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
281 F Intermediate Expository Writing 14579 Erin Gilbert TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14580 Thomas (TJ) Walker TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
282 C Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14582 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 14584 Haines Whitacre TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 14586 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 10:30am - 11:50am
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 14587 Amy Zimmerman TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
288 A Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 14588 Chris Holstrom TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
288 B Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23782 Dylan Medina MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
288 C Introduction To Professional And Technical Writing 23783 Dylan Medina MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
295 A Study Abroad 14589 to be arranged
296 A Critical Literacy In The Natural Sciences 23222 Megan Callow WF 8:30am - 10:20am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14591 Arna Elezovic MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14592 Emily George MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14593 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14594 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14595 Ross Coen TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
298 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14596 Alan Williams MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14597 Rachel Lee TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 F Writing the 2020 Election 14598 Julian Barr MW 3:00pm - 4:20pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14599 Katia Chaterji TTh 3:00pm - 4:20pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14600 Michelle Morado WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14601 Madison Heslop TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14602 Nancy Bartley MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14603 Norman Wacker MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14605 Carrie Matthews MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14606 Carrie Matthews MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14607 Sarah J. Ghasedi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14608 D.E. Roberts MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
300 A Reading Major Texts 14611 Jose Alaniz WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 14612 Mark Patterson MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 14613 Gillian Harkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
309 A Theories Of Reading 14615 Jeffrey Todd Knight MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
310 A The Bible As Literature 14616 Charles LaPorte TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
315 A Literary Modernism 14617 Henry Staten TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
320 A English Literature: The Middle Ages 14618 Paul Remley TTh 4:30pm - 6:20pm
324 A Shakespeare After 1603 14619 William Streitberger MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
330 A English Literature: The Romantic Age 14620 Juliet Shields MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
337 A The Modern Novel 14621 Jessica Burstein MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
346 A Studies In Short Fiction 14622 Sam Hushagen TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 14623 Robert Abrams TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
357 A Jewish American Literature And Culture 14624 Sasha Senderovich MW 9:30am - 11:20am
362 A Latino Literary Genres 14625 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
370 A English Language Study 14627 Gail Stygall TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14630 Gust Burns M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 A The Craft Of Verse 14632 Linda Bierds TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 14633 Rae Paris W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
384 B The Craft Of Prose 14634 Maya Sonenberg TTh 9:30am - 10:50am
395 A Study Abroad 14635 to be arranged
440 A Special Studies In Literature 14636 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
451 A American Writers: Studies In Major Authors 14637 Habiba Ibrahim TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
471 A Theory And Practice Of Teaching Writing 14638 Frances McCue TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 14641 Maya Sonenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
491 A Internship 14643 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
491 B Internship 14644 Anis Bawarshi to be arranged
491 C Internship 23876 C. R. Grimmer to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 14645 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 14646 to be arranged
494 A Honors Seminar 14647 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
494 B Honors Seminar 14648 Jesse Oak Taylor TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
499 A Independent Study 14650 to be arranged
506 A (Un)thinking the Discipline 14651 Eva Cherniavsky MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
537 A Black Studies and Racial Capitalism: Two Threads 14656 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
540 A Radical Fictions: Literary Modernisms in South Asia 14657 Jennifer E Dubrow TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
556 A Queer Theory: Foundations and Directions 14658 Gillian Harkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
567 A Approaches To Teaching Composition 14659 Candice Rai TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
567 B Approaches To Teaching Composition 14660 Sumyat Thu TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 14661 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
571 A Theory And Practice On Teaching English To Speakers Of Other Languages 14662 Suhanthie Motha TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
575 A Pedagogy And Grammar In Teaching English As A Second Language 14663 Wendy Asplin MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 14665 David Crouse TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 14666 Pimone Triplett TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
586 A Graduate Writing Conference 14667 to be arranged
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 14669 to be arranged
592 A Graduate English Studies 14670 Jesse Oak Taylor F 11:30am - 12:20pm
592 B Graduate English Studies 14671 Megan Callow to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 14672 to be arranged
599 A Publishing and Professionalization 14673 Juliet Shields
Juliet Shields
MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
600 A Independent Study Or Research 14674 to be arranged
601 A Internship 14675 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 14677 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 14678 to be arranged