Courses - Spring 2020

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
103 D Writing From Sources 13711 Mary Kay Seales to be arranged
104 A Essentials Of College Communication 13713 Donna Schaeffer MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
104 C Essentials Of College Communication 13715 Donna Schaeffer TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
104 D Essentials Of College Communication 13716 Tom K Sugawara TTh 5:30pm - 7:50pm
105 B English For International Teaching Assistants 13718 Jennifer S. Haywood TTh 8:30am - 10:50am
110 E Introductory Composition 13726 Alec Fisher MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 A Composition: Literature 13727 Laura Griffith TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 B Composition: Literature 13728 Dan Abella MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 D Composition: Literature 13730 JohnMorgan Baker MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
111 H Composition: Literature 13732 Nanya Jhingran M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 13734 Jennifer Malone MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 M Composition: Literature 13736 Tyler Kipling TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 Q Composition: Literature 13739 Andreas P. Bassett TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 R Composition: Literature 13740 Stephanie Gibbons WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 S Composition: Literature 13741 Laura M. De Vos MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
111 T Composition: Literature 13742 Janine Sobers MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 X Composition: Literature 13744 James Benson Wirth MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
115 D Writing Studio 13749 Yan Wang MW 12:30pm - 1:20pm
115 F Writing Studio 13750 Yan Wang MW 10:30am - 11:20am
121 A Composition: Social Issues 13751 Alexandra Meany MW 8:30am - 10:20am
121 C Composition: Social Issues 13753 Meagan Arthur T 10:30am - 12:20pm
Th 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 D Composition: Social Issues 13754 Meagan Arthur TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 E Composition: Social Issues 13755 Sarah Faulkner WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 13756 Katharine Walker MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 13757 Sheehan Trippel M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 13758 Stephanie Costa TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 A2 Composition: Exposition 13759 Nathan Loggins TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 13760 Danbee Moon T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 13761 Nicole Peters WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A5 Composition: Exposition 13762 Sanjit Pradhananga MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 13763 Misun Bishop MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 13765 Ziqi Jin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 13766 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 13767 Amy Zimmerman WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 13768 Joseph Wilson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B3 Composition: Exposition 13769 Ryan Youell TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 B4 Composition: Exposition 13770 Haines Whitacre MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B7 Composition: Exposition 13772 Paul Morton MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 B9 Composition: Exposition 13773 Ethan Ucker MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 C1 Composition: Exposition 13774 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 C2 Composition: Exposition 13775 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D Composition: Exposition 13776 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 E Composition: Exposition 13777 Anselma Prihandita TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G1 Composition: Exposition 13780 Dorian Alexander TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 G2 Composition: Exposition 13781 Julia Chatterjee WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 G3 Composition: Exposition 13782 Michael Alexander Turner MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 G4 Composition: Exposition 13783 Ainsley Kelly MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G5 Composition: Exposition 13784 Nicole Peters WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 13785 Emily Huso WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 13786 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 13788 Erin Gilbert MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 13789 Mara Minion MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 13790 Francesca Colonnese MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 13791 Rasheena Fountain TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 R Composition: Exposition 13792 Barkley Ramsey TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 13793 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 13794 Paul Morton MTWTh 1:30pm - 2:20pm
131 V Composition: Exposition 13795 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 13796 Ryan Youell TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 13797 Megan Butler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 13798 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 13799 Sarah Moore TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 13800 Reuven Pinnata MW 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 13801 Anna Ciummo TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
182 D Composition: Multimodal 13803 Sumayyah Daud MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 13804 David Kumler MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 13805 Caitlin Postal MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
182 G Composition: Multimodal 13806 Gust Burns WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 13807 Amanda M. McCourt TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 13808 Sam Hushagen MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 13810 Sumayyah Daud MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13814 Sumyat Thu TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 D Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 13815 Thomas (TJ) Walker MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 21291 Caleb Knapp TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
199 A Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13816 Judy Twedt TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13817 Shane R. Peterson MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13818 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13819 Jessica Holmes TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13820 Jessica Holmes TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 13821 Jessica Holmes TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
200 A Reading Literary Forms 13822 Nancy Bartley MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
200 D Reading Literary Forms 13825 Samantha Simon MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 A Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13826 Charles LaPorte MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
202 AA Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13827 W 9:30am - 10:20am
202 AB Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13828 W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
202 AC Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13829 M 11:30am - 12:20pm
202 AD Introduction To The Study Of English Language And Literature 13830 M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
204 A Popular Fiction And Media 13831 Brad Gerhardt MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
207 A Introduction To Cultural Studies 13833 E. Laurie George TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
210 A Medieval And Early Modern Literature, 400 To 1600 13834 Paul Remley TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
225 A Shakespeare 13835 William Streitberger TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
242 A Reading Prose Fiction 13836 Samantha Simon MW 9:30am - 11:20am
242 D Reading Prose Fiction 13839 Richard Block MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
244 A Reading Drama 13840 John Webster MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
257 A Asian-American Literature 13842 Michelle Liu TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
259 B Literature And Social Difference 21271 Jennifer L. Cuffman MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
281 C Intermediate Expository Writing 13847 Sara Lovett TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 B Intermediate Multimodal Composition 13850 Elizabeth R. Boyle MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
283 A Beginning Verse Writing 13851 Vanessa Batyko MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
283 B Beginning Verse Writing 13852 Tyler Wagner TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 A Beginning Short Story Writing 13854 Devon Houtz MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
284 B Beginning Short Story Writing 13855 Phillip Russell TTh 10:30am - 11:50am
295 A Study Abroad 13857 to be arranged
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13858 Norman Wacker TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
297 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13859 Tyler Babbie MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
297 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 13860 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
297 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 21801 Carol Robertson TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13861 Krista Daniel MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 13862 Rachel Lee MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 21292 Caleb Knapp TTh 8:30am - 9:50am
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13863 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13864 Chris Holstrom MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13865 Eric Morel TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13866 Carrie Matthews MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 13867 D.E. Roberts TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 21438 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
302 A Critical Practice 13868 Monika Kaup MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
302 B Critical Practice 13869 Gillian Harkins TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
304 A History Of Literary Criticism And Theory II 13870 Henry Staten TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
308 A Marxism And Literary Theory 13871 Alys Eve Weinbaum TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
310 B The Bible As Literature 13873 John Griffith MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
319 A African Literatures 13875 Laura Chrisman MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
321 A Chaucer 13876 Leila Kate Norako MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
336 A English Literature: Early Twentieth Century 13877 Jessica Burstein MW 8:30am - 10:20am
345 A Studies In Film 13878 Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
349 B Science Fiction And Fantasy 13880 Tom Foster MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
352 A American Literature: The Early Nation 13881 Robert Abrams MW 6:30pm - 8:20pm
368 A Women Writers 13884 Sydney Kaplan TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
376 A Introduction To Middle English Language 13886 Colette Moore TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
378 A Special Topics In Theories/methods 13887 Stephanie Clare MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 13890 Matthew K. Hitchman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
383 B The Craft Of Verse 13892 Andrew Feld MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
384 A The Craft Of Prose 13893 David Bosworth T 4:30pm - 7:20pm
395 A Study Abroad 13894 to be arranged
407 A Special Topics In Cultural Studies 13895 Bojan Belic MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
430 A British Writers: Studies In Major Authors 13896 Jessica Burstein MW 8:30am - 10:20am
440 A Special Studies In Literature 13897 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 9:30am - 11:20am
442 A The Novel: Special Studies 13898 E. Laurie George TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
479 A Language Variation And Language Policy In North America 13902 Gail Stygall MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
483 A Advanced Verse Workshop 13903 Linda Bierds TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
483 B Advanced Verse Workshop 13904 Richard Kenney TTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
484 A Advanced Prose Workshop 13905 David Bosworth W 4:30pm - 7:20pm
491 A Internship 13907 Nancy J. Sisko to be arranged
492 A Advanced Expository Writing Conference 13908 to be arranged
493 A Advanced Creative Writing Conference 13909 to be arranged
496 A Major Conference For Honors 13910 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
496 B Major Conference For Honors 13911 Mark Patterson MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
499 A Independent Study 13912 to be arranged
529 A Novel Ecologies: Realism, Fiction, and the Planetary 13913 Jesse Oak Taylor MW 9:30am - 11:20am
537 A American Studies in a Moment of Danger 13915 Eva Cherniavsky MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
558 A Capstone In Textual And Digital Studies 13916 Geoffrey Turnovsky to be arranged
559 A What is Literary History? 13917 Jeffrey Todd Knight TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
562 A Discourse Analysis 13918 Gail Stygall MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
569 A Rhetoric, Place, and Publics: Engaging in Urban Justice and Equity 13919 Candice Rai TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
570 A Practicum In Teaching English As A Second Language 13920 Priti Sandhu F 10:30am - 12:20pm
576 A Testing And Evaluation In English As A Second Language 13921 Jennifer S. Haywood MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
581 A The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 13923 Maya Sonenberg T 11:30am - 3:20pm
581 B The Creative Writer As Critical Reader 13924 Richard Kenney TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
584 A Advanced Fiction Workshop 13925 Rae Paris Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
585 A Advanced Poetry Workshop 13926 Pimone Triplett Th 4:00pm - 7:50pm
590 A Master Of Arts Essay 13927 to be arranged
597 A Directed Readings 13928 to be arranged
600 A Independent Study Or Research 13929 to be arranged
601 A Internship 13930 to be arranged
700 A Master's Thesis 13931 to be arranged
800 A Doctoral Dissertation 13932 to be arranged