Courses - Autumn 2019

Course descriptions are available through the links below. When faculty have not provided a specific description, the UW General Catalog description is provided.

Students should review our Registration Policies before enrolling.

Course offerings for future quarters are tentative and are subject to change. For the most up-to-date schedule and enrollment information, please consult the UW Time Schedule.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Number Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meetings
111 A1 Composition: Literature 14299 Laura Griffith MW 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A2 Composition: Literature 14300 Jennifer Haden TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 A4 Composition: Literature 14302 JohnMorgan Baker TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
111 C Composition: Literature 14309 Stephanie Gibbons WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 G Composition: Literature 14313 Ethan Ucker TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
111 H Composition: Literature 14314 Andreas P. Bassett MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 J Composition: Literature 14316 Sharmila Mukherjee MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
111 K Composition: Literature 14317 Tyler Babbie MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
111 U Composition: Literature 14326 Alycia Gilbert MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
111 V Composition: Literature 14327 Janine Sobers TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
121 B Composition: Social Issues 14337 Alexandra Meany TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
121 D Composition: Social Issues 14339 Meagan Arthur M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
121 F Composition: Social Issues 14341 Sarah Faulkner TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
121 G Composition: Social Issues 14342 Meagan Arthur MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 A Composition: Exposition 14343 Danbee Moon MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A1 Composition: Exposition 14344 Anna Ciummo WF 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A3 Composition: Exposition 14346 Emily Huso MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A4 Composition: Exposition 14347 Rasheena Fountain T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
131 A6 Composition: Exposition 14348 Emma Brobeck MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 A7 Composition: Exposition 14349 Phillip Russell MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 A8 Composition: Exposition 14350 Dino Kladouris TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 A9 Composition: Exposition 14351 Vanessa Batyko WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 B Composition: Exposition 14352 Jianfeng (Jeffrey) He WF 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 B1 Composition: Exposition 14353 Hee Eun Lee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 B2 Composition: Exposition 14354 Julia Chatterjee MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 C Composition: Exposition 14362 Luis Resendez MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
131 D Composition: Exposition 14372 Abhivyakti (Avu) Chaturvedi TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 D6 Composition: Exposition 14378 Sarah Moore TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 D7 Composition: Exposition 14379 Joseph Wilson MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 D8 Composition: Exposition 14380 Nicole Peters MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 E Composition: Exposition 14382 Francesca Colonnese TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 F Composition: Exposition 14390 Mary Cooper MTWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
131 G Composition: Exposition 14398 Michael Alexander Turner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 G6 Composition: Exposition 14404 Nathan Loggins MW 8:30am - 10:20am
131 G7 Composition: Exposition 14405 Amy Zimmerman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 H Composition: Exposition 14406 Tyler Wagner MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
131 I Composition: Exposition 14408 Safiya Karmy-Jones MTWTh 3:30pm - 4:20pm
131 J Composition: Exposition 14410 Haines Whitacre MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
131 K Composition: Exposition 14411 Devon Houtz MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 L Composition: Exposition 14412 Nikita Willeford Kastrinos MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 M Composition: Exposition 14413 Maxine Savage TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 N Composition: Exposition 14414 Mara Minion TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
131 O Composition: Exposition 14415 Yan Wang MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
131 P Composition: Exposition 14416 Brianna Martinez MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 Q Composition: Exposition 14417 Thaomi Michelle Dinh TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
131 R Composition: Exposition 14418 Dorian Alexander MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
131 S Composition: Exposition 14419 Sanjit Pradhananga MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
131 T Composition: Exposition 14420 Barkley Ramsey TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 U Composition: Exposition 14421 Megan Butler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 W Composition: Exposition 14423 Katharine Walker TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X Composition: Exposition 14424 Zahra Al Zuwayed MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
131 X1 Composition: Exposition 14425 Erin Gilbert M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm
131 X2 Composition: Exposition 14426 Ziqi Jin MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Y Composition: Exposition 14428 Rebecca Taylor MTWTh 2:30pm - 3:20pm
131 Z Composition: Exposition 14429 James DeRosa TTh 6:30pm - 8:20pm
182 A Composition: Multimodal 14430 Shauna Searcy M 8:30am - 10:20am
W 8:30am - 10:20am
182 B Composition: Multimodal 14431 C. R. Grimmer T 8:30am - 10:20am
Th 8:30am - 10:20am
182 C Composition: Multimodal 14432 Paul Morton MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 D Composition: Multimodal 14433 Reuven Pinnata MW 9:30am - 10:20am
TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
182 E Composition: Multimodal 14434 Sam Hushagen MW 10:30am - 11:20am
TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
182 F Composition: Multimodal 14435 Irena Percinkova-Patton W 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 3:20pm
182 H Composition: Multimodal 14437 Sam Hushagen MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
182 I Composition: Multimodal 14438 Claire E. Barwise WF 10:30am - 12:20pm
182 K Composition: Multimodal 14440 Caitlin Postal TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
197 A Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14441 Ben Luedcke MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
197 B Interdisciplinary Writing/humanities 14442 Carrie Matthews MW 1:00pm - 2:20pm
198 A Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14443 Arna Elezovic TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 B Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14444 Tyler Babbie MW 3:30pm - 4:50pm
198 C Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14445 Sumyat Thu MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
198 E Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14447 Nancy Bartley MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
198 H Interdisciplinary Writing/social Science 14450 Eric Morel TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 B Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14451 Chris Holstrom TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
199 C Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14452 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 D Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14453 Milan Vidakovic MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 E Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14454 Sarah J. Ghasedi MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
199 F Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14455 Shane R. Peterson MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
199 G Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14456 Judy Twedt MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
199 H Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14457 Eric Morel MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
199 I Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14458 Jennifer Malone MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
199 J Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14459 Henry Laufenberg TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
199 K Interdisciplinary Writing/natural Science 14460 Henry Laufenberg MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
281 B Intermediate Expository Writing 14493 Krista Daniel TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
281 E Intermediate Expository Writing 14496 Stephanie Costa MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
282 A Intermediate Multimodal Composition 14498 Max Lane TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
297 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Humanities 14507 Norman Wacker MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
298 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14508 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 2:30pm - 3:50pm
298 B Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14509 James (Rush) Daniel TTh 4:00pm - 5:20pm
298 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14510 Nicole Peters TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14512 Tyler Babbie MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
298 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14513 Julian Barr TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14514 Carol Robertson TTh 3:30pm - 4:50pm
298 H Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14515 Akanksha Misra WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 I Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14516 Alan Williams TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
298 J Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Social Sciences 14517 Dan Abella MWF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
299 A Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14518 Norman Wacker MWF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
299 C Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14520 Jennifer Malone MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
299 D Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14521 D.E. Roberts MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
299 E Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14522 Carrie Matthews MW 2:30pm - 3:50pm
299 F Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14523 Jessica Holmes MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
299 G Intermediate Interdisciplinary Writing - Natural Sciences 14524 Margaret M Wilson MW 11:30am - 12:50pm
381 A Advanced Expository Writing 14547 Michelle Liu TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
382 A Special Topics In Multimodal Composition 14549 Ryan Youell M 10:30am - 12:20pm
W 10:30am - 12:20pm